Your Privacy

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement Summary

This privacy statement explains the information we gather about you, what we use that information for and to whom we give that information. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

What is this privacy statement cover?

We fully respect your right to privacy and to protection of your personal data. Any personal information that we collect, handle, retain will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1988 and 2003, and GDPR 2018.

This statement covers your use of, and any activities that we perform in the operation of our web site ‘childwatch.ie’

To clarify: ‘our web site’ refers to childwatch.ie which is owned and run by Geek Energy Limited trading as ‘Child Watch’. References to ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘Child Watch’, refer to Geek Energy Limited.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you use this web site or connect with us directly in person, by email, by phone, through social media or through contact web forms on our site.

The information that we collect or obtain in such circumstances may include your: Name (First and last name), Email address, company or organisation for which you work, E-mail address, Job Title, Phone number, and any other information that you enter in a web form, through social media, phone, or that we discover, observe or infer through offline or online research.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, some information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website, the top-level domain name used (e.g., .ie, .com, .org, .net), the type of browser and operating system used, the date and time of your visit to our site, the individual site pages that you visit, and the IP location of the previous website address from which you reached us, and including any search terms used.

How we use information about youWe will only process personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided - namely the provision of services or other activities that are operational to our business.

How long will we store it?

We retain personal data for a period of five years from the date of collection or the last date of purchase of services (whichever is the later) unless were receive a request from you to remove such data, or where there is a legal obligation upon us to keep such data.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not set out to share your information with third parties. However there are occasions when third parties as part of their service delivery function will host our data or in the case of contractors, may work on it. We will share your data when compelled to do so through a legal process.

We use service providers for data storage, email, web site hosting and security; project, sales and accounting management. Our providers are Google, Apple, Evernote, Marketcircle, Irish Domains and Sucuri. Our data is stored and maintained in encrypted format and at no time do our providers have access to your personal data.

We use contractors from time to time and where this occurs they use our equipment and facilities; their access to, and the privacy of, your data is within the bounds of our service agreement with that contractor and their activities are governed by our tasking and oversight.

Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:
- obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
- be informed about the processing of your personal data (i.e. for what purposes, what types, to what recipients it is disclosed, storage periods, any third party sources from where it was obtained)
- ask that we update the personal data we hold about you, or correct such personal data that you think is incorrect or incomplete
- ask that we delete personal data that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal data; withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on previously obtained consent)
- receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another party (to the extent the processing is based on consent or a contract)
- object to our processing of your personal data.

Any request for access to or a copy of your personal data must be in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month in compliance with Data Protection Legislation. We will comply with our legal obligations as regards your rights as a data subject.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate at all times. To assist us in ensuring that your information is up to date, do let us know if any of your personal details change using the contact details set out below

You may also use the contact details below if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.

Contact Details

if you wish to contact us then please send an email to privacy@childwatch.ie or send a letter to Child Watch, 13 Orchard Close, Coolmine, Dublin, Eircode: D15HEA0, Ireland

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small plain text files placed on to your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. They are commonly associated with tracking your navigation around a web site. They also can be read by the web site when you revisit web sites. This also means that they can be used to track your browsing habits.

Our web site uses cookies and by proceeding to browse our web site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
We do not use cookies for any other purpose than to track your progress through our web site. We do not use them for analytics or to project advertising or marketing towards you.

Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow users to view cookies that are stored and to selectively or completely block or delete those cookies.

Email Communications Tracking

We may use tracking technologies to determine whether you have read, clicked on, or forwarded certain email communications we send to you. If you do not wish us to track your emails then you can: 1) ensure that you do not automatically load ‘remote content’ [a setting in your email app] or 2) notify us that you do not wish to receive emails from our accounts confirm whether you have opened, clicked on or forwarded our communications, you can either will need to unsubscribe, as it is not possible for us to send these emails without tracking enabled. Registered subscribers can update their communication preferences at any time by contacting us, or you can unsubscribe following the instructions in the individual email communications you receive from us.

We may modify or amend this cookie notice from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended cookie notice shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this cookie notice to be informed about how we are using cookies.