Your Privacy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this web site only.


General statement

ChildWatch.ie fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal
 information about you on this web site without your clear permission. Any personal
 information that you may volunteer to ChildWatch.ie will be treated with due security and confidentiality, and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

ChildWatch.ie does not collect any personal data about you on this web site, apart from
 information that you may volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online 
feedback form or email contact links). Any information that you provide in this way is not
 made available to any third parties, and is used by ChildWatch.ie only in line with the
 purpose for which you provided it, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.


Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied
 via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to the Data Protection Manager at
 the address listed under our contact details, or make your request using the form provided on our 'Get in Touch' page where your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.


You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected.

If you discover that
 ChildWatch.ie does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct 
ChildWatch.ie to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via
 e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40
 days to process.
In certain circumstances you may also request that data that you have supplied via the 
web site be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some
 contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data
 concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do
 not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Managing Director at the
 address specified in our contact details web page.


Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary session cookies that enable a
 visitor’s web browser to remember pages on this web site that you have already 
visited.  ChildWatch.ie will make no attempt to identify individual visitors. It is the policy of ChildWatch.ie never to disclose any information in respect of individual web site visitors to
 any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.